Programme

The programme for all invited keynote speakers can be viewed below. 
All times given are in UTC/GMT. To see a time in your time zone, please use the converter below. 

All sessions are recorded for prime time viewing in all time zones!

All submitted talks will be grouped into the programme after the submission deadline.

  • Day 01 | Wednesday, 16 June
  • Day 02 | Thursday, 17 June
  • Day 03 | Friday, 18 June
  • Submitted Talks
Plenary 1: SARS-CoV-2: evolution and control Session Chairs: Deyin Guo and Zhengli Shi 
Time (UTC/GMT) Speaker, Institute, Country Topic
12:45 – 13:00 Maria Söderlund-Venermo: WSV Vice President, Europe, and Head of the Scientific Organising Committee Ahmed Sayed Abdel-Moneim: WSV Founding President Richard Kuhn: WSV President-Elect Anupam Varma: WSV President Welcome session
13:00 – 13:05 Introduction of keynote speakers
13:05 – 13:30 Zhengli Shi, Wuhan Institute of Virology, China From SARS-CoV to SARS-CoV-2, understanding of interspecies infection of bat coronaviruses
13:30 – 13:55 Marion Koopmans, Erasmus Medical Centre, Netherlands Searching for the origins of SARS-CoV-2
13:55 – 14:20 Neil M Ferguson, Imperial College London, UK How vaccines and variants are shaping epidemiology and policy in the COVID-19 pandemic
14:20 – 14:45 Jerome Kim, International Vaccine Institute (IVI), South Korea COVID-19 vaccines: Taking a shot beyond efficacy
14:45 – 15:05 Q&A common discussion for all 4 speakers
Plenary 2: COVID-19pathogenesis and immune responses Session Chairs: Ziad Memish and Ilkka Julkunen
15:20 – 15:25 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:25 – 15:50 Stanley Perlman, University of Iowa Health Care, USA Animal models for COVID-19
15:50 – 16:15 Bart Haagmans, Erasmus MC, Netherlands Pathogenesis of SARS-CoV-2
16:15 – 16:40 Kari Nadeau, Stanford University, USA Reactive immune responses to COVID and its vaccines
16:40 – 17:05 Emilia Liana Falcone, Montréal Clinical Research Institute (IRCM), Canada The post-COVID-19 condition: from clinical evaluation to pathophysiology through the researcher’s lens.
17:05 – 17:25 Q&A live common discussion for all 4 speakers.

Plenary 3: From small to giant through the ages

Session Chairs: Eric Delwart and Rosa Del Angel

Time (UTC/GMT)Speaker, Institute, CountryTopic
13:00–13:05 Introduction of keynote speakers
13:05–13:30Vincent Racaniello, Columbia University, USAEnteroviruses and childhood paralysis
13:30–13:55Chantal Abergel,  CNRS, FranceThe concept of virus in the giant virus era
13:55–14:20Edward Holmes, University of Sydney, AustraliaThe RNA virosphere: From ecosystems to emergence
14:20–14:45Murilo Zerbini,  ICTV,  BrazilContagium vivum fluidum: Virus taxonomy from the origins of virology until the 21st century
14:45–15:00Q&A common discussion for all 4 speakers
  

Parallel session 1: Avian and aquatic viruses

Session Chairs: Mariana Baz and Vikram Vakharia

15:15–15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20–15:45Kanta Subbarao, University of Melbourne, AustraliaInterspecies transmission of avian influenza viruses
15:45–16:10Khatijah Yusoff, Universiti Putra Malaysia, MalaysiaRepurposing engineered Newcastle disease virus in modern vaccinology
16:10–16:35Egbert Mundt, Boehringer Ingelheim, GermanyInfectious Bursal Disease Virus: Deep understanding of viral molecular biology supports controlling the disease
16:35–17:00Øystein Evensen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, NorwayFish viral vaccines for global aquaculture
17:00–17:15Q&A common discussion for all 4 speakers
Parallel session 2: Plant viruses

Session Chairs: Anupam Varma and Hanu Pappu
15:15–15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20–15:45Neena Mitter, University of Queensland, AustraliaRNAi in a drum: Can it work for viruses?
15:45–16:10Kristiina Mäkinen, University of Helsinki, FinlandA viral ribonucleoprotein complex guards potato virus A RNA genome all the way from replication to stable particle formation
16:10–16:35Hanu Pappu, Washington State University, USAContinued threat of tospoviruses: New insights into virus-host interactions and RNAi strategies
16:35–17:00James Van Etten, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USAChloroviruses have a sweet tooth
17:00–17:15Q&A common discussion for all 4 speakers
Parallel session 3: New winds in virus diagnostics

Session Chair: Matthew Moore and Maria Söderlund-Venermo
15:15–15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20–15:45Klaus Hedman, University of Helsinki, FinlandFRET-POC – a revolutionary immunodiagnostic concept
15:45–16:10Evgeny Nikolaev, Center for Translational Biomedicine, Skoltech, RussiaIdentification of the SARS-CoV-2 virus by mass spectrometry
16:10–16:35Christina Wege, University of Stuttgart, GermanyPlant virus-based nanotools: Novel functionality and shapes for biosensing
16:35–17:00Cameron Myhrvold, Princeton University, USAMassively multiplexed CRISPR-based viral diagnostics
17:00–17:15Q&A common discussion for all 4 speakers

 

Plenary 4: One Health, One World
Session Chairs: Laura Kramer and Marietjie Venter
Time (UTC/GMT)Speaker, Institute, CountryTopic
13:00-13:05 Introduction of keynote speakers
13:05-13:30Curtis Suttle, University of British Columbia, CanadaUnveiling the virosphere
13:30-13:55Andrea Marzi, NIAID Laboratory of Virology, USAFighting the beast – a vaccine against Ebola virus
13:55-14:20Linda Saif, The Ohio State University, USACOVID-19 and global emerging coronaviruses of humans and animals
14:20-14:45Robert Gallo, University of Maryland, USAHIV: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
14:45-15:00Q&A live common discussion for all 4 speakers
  
Parallel session 1: Animal viruses
Session Chairs: William Wilson and Michael Nevels
15:15-15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20-15:45Anne Balkema-Buschmann, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut, GermanyBats as reservoirs for henipaviruses
15:45-16:10Marietjie Venter, University of Pretoria, South AfricaOne Health investigations of West Nile virus lineage 2 in South Africa
16:10-16:35Teresa de los Santos, Plum Island Animal Disease Center, USAFMDV modulation of the host immune response
16:35-17:00Covadonga Alonso, INIA, SpainInsights in viral uncoating and fusion
17:00-17:15Q&A live common discussion for all 4 speakers
Parallel session 2: Clinical virology
Session Chairs: Flor Pujol and Kristina Broliden 
15:15-15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20-15:45Heikki Hyöty, Tampere University, FinlandEnteroviruses and diabetes
15:45-16:10Fabien Zoulim, Lyon University, FranceThe path towards a cure of chronic HBV infection
16:10-16:35Jean Rommelaere, DKFZ, GermanyTumor suppression by oncolytic parvoviruses: from bench to bedside and back
16:35-17:00Stephanie Karst, University of Florida, USAHost and microbial regulation of norovirus pathogenesis
17:00-17:15Q&A live common discussion for all 4 speakers
Parallel session 3: Phage and insect viruses
Session Chair: Yigang Tong and Mylene Ogliastro
15:15-15:20 Introduction of keynote speakers
15:20-15:45Karyn Johnson, University of Queensland, AustraliaAntiviral defences in insects: The impact of miRNA
15:45-16:10Myléne Ogliastro, University of Montpellier, FranceDensoviruses for insect biocontrol: something old, something new
16:10-16:35Sylvain Moineau, Université Laval, CanadaThe ongoing battle between phages and CRISPR-Cas systems
16:35-17:00Mzia Kutateladze, Eliava Institute, GeorgiaPhage Therapy: Experience and Perspectives
17:00-17:15Q&A live common discussion for all 4 speakers